top of page

PRIVACY POLICY    

Policy last updated: May 20, 2022

Welcome to the privacy policy of lucfortierpeintre.com

1- INTRODUCTION
 

Welcome to the site  https:/lucfortierpeintre.com   (hereinafter: the “Site”). This document deals with the policy of Luc Fortier Peintre, which operates the Site, with regard to the protection of Personal Information. This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada, in the  Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act   and the_cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b -136bad5cf58d_ Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector  (RSQ, chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the head office of the company is located, we do not make any representation that this policy complies with the law of the province or state in which the company resides.

2- GENERAL
 

Protecting your personal information and the information collected about you is important to us. In this privacy policy (the "Policy"), we want to tell you about the purposes for which we collect information about you and the ways in which we collect this data (the Information) at the storage of such data and for the use of the Information.

 3- POLICY CONSENT
 

By viewing the “Site”, you agree to abide by the Policy. We reserve, at any time and at our sole discretion and without notice, the right to modify the Policy. We recommend that you review the Policy regularly.

By continuing to view the Site, you signify your consent to the changes made to the Policy and you agree to be bound by the latter as amended.

4- -OTHER APPLICABLE AGREEMENTS
 

The use and purchase of products on the Site are governed by terms of use and the Merchant's Terms and Conditions of Sale set out in the “Site Terms and Conditions Policy”. By viewing the "Site", or by making the purchase of products on the "Site", you declare that you have read this policy and you agree to be bound by it. If you do not agree to these terms, you must exit immediately and not use the Site. 

5- COLLECTED INFORMATION
 

Information collected about you may include, but is not limited to, your name, company name, mailing address, phone number, email address, age, cookies, IP addresses, billing address, credit card number and date. expiration, etc. We also collect information about your use of the Site, including the dates and times of your visits, the pages viewed, the documents downloaded, the type of web browser you use during your visit and your electronic exchanges with us (including by e-mail and chat (chat)).

6- STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
 

We retain Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the Policy or as required by law, for a longer period. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, Wix.com's databases and general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company follow the standards set by PCI-DSS, managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. . PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our platform and its service providers.

7- USE OF INFORMATION
 

We reserve the right to use the Information internally at our discretion, in particular to process your orders and answer your questions, improve our customer service, our range of products, the results of our sales or to to keep in touch with you in order to inform you of promotions, special offers, draws, promotional gifts, discounts and other advantages for which you have voluntarily provided your personal information, to provide you on an ongoing basis with personalized service and information on our products, our services and our business; analyze your use of the Site and the way you consult it and administer sales; perform accounting and administration; and note trends and statistics.

8- SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
 

If you visit or purchase products on the Site, participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, we may share the Information with our employees, representatives, agents and partners, in accordance with the Policy. Under no circumstances do we knowingly communicate or sell the Information to any third party. We reserve the right to transmit the Information to a third party to transmit the Information to the designated carrier for the delivery of the goods as well as for the purposes of preparing tax returns for sales tax purposes (GST, QST, VAT). We may disclose Information to advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. The said information transmitted cannot, however, be used to identify you personally. Your name, email, phone number and address will never knowingly be disclosed to advertisers. We reserve the right to disclose Information as required by law, upon lawfully obtained request and when necessary to protect our property, interests and rights.

9- HYPERLINKS
 

10- COOKIES
 

The Site may contain links to sites that are under the responsibility of third parties who may also collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of these third parties and we assume no responsibility for them. By using the Site or accessing the sites of third parties on the Site, you release us from all liability for the actions and omissions of such third parties. Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

In accordance with common practice, we may send a cookie to your hard drive to analyze your activities on the Site and to remember you on your next visit. These cookies are only used to identify your computer by our servers on your next visit.

11- COMMUNICATION WITH OUR MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS
 

12- UNSUBSCRIBE PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS
 

We may contact you to inform you about your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to solicit your opinions via surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company or otherwise to contact you to enforce our user agreement, applicable national laws and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you by email, telephone, text message and postal mail.

You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us despite the fact that you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of Information as set forth herein. If necessary, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the emails received.

bottom of page